Privacy policy of our interpreting and translation agency

The protection of your data is one of the most important principles of the company AP Fachübersetzungen. With this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, we would like to inform you about your rights.

The translation agency AP Fachübersetzungen takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

 

Purpose of data storage/processing

Any and all data are only stored and processed by AP Fachübersetzungen, the Nuremberg translation agency specializing in medicine, pharmacy, law, technology, certified translations and interpreting of any kind, for your individual support, dispatch of information about our services and the submission of quotations. AP Fachübersetzungen assures you that your data are kept confidential in accordance with any and all applicable data protection regulations.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. If personal data are collected on our web pages (for example name, address or e-mail addresses), this always takes place on a voluntary basis, as far as possible. These data are not disclosed to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that there can be security gaps in data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by email). Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

General and mandatory information

Appointment of the controller

The controller for data processing on this website is:

Company: AP Fachübersetzungen

Contact: Alexander Podarewski

Street, house number: Ludwig-Feuerbach-Str. 36

Postcode, town/city: 90489 Nuremberg

The controller decides alone or together with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact data, etc.).

 

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Some data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification via e-mail, fax or letter is sufficient for the withdrawal. The legality of the data processing carried out prior to the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

As the data subject, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract. These data may be transmitted to you or third parties at your request. They are provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

 

Right of access, to rectification, blocking, erasure

You have the right of access to your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or erasure of these data at any time without charge within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. In this regard and also for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the legal notice.

 

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

- Browser type and browser version

- Operating system used

- Referrer URL

- Host name of the accessing computer

- Time of the server request

- IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources. Data processing is based on Art. 6(1) point b of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact data, are stored to process your inquiry or to be available for follow-up questions. These data are not disclosed without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form are processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1) point a of the GDPR). You may withdraw your consent at any time. An informal notification via e-mail, fax or letter is sufficient for the withdrawal. The legality of the data processing carried out prior to the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

We store data transmitted via the contact form until you request their erasure, withdraw your consent to storage or until there is no longer any need for data storage. Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam emails.

 

Copyright

The content of this website is protected by copyright.

 

Validity of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website are generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google first shortens your IP address within Member States of the European Union or other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website use and internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the placement of cookies by changing the corresponding settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. You can also prevent Google's collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

You can prevent the collection via Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed on your computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:  Disable Google Analytics.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data protection can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

 

 

Source: eRecht24.de - Internet law by lawyer Sören Siebert